|
Located in Bristol, IN

Find Inductees

News / Events

Schools: Goshen High School

Kent Yoder

KENT YODER, Goshen High School, 1982 **6 letters in 2 sports – football, basketball Football: 3-time varsity letterwinner **1981 State Finals Eskew Mental Attitude Award winner **Team captain (1981), All-Northern Lakes Conference selection at TE/DE (1980, ’81) **1st Team AP All-State TE/DE (1981), 1st Team UPI All-State (1981) **2nd Team All-Bloomington Herald TE (1981), 1st […]

Royce Cripe

ROYCE CRIPE, Goshen High School, 1967 **5-time varsity letterwinner in baseball and basketball Baseball: 3-time varsity letterwinner **season .338 batting average (1967), led team in triples and stolen bases **Helped GHS to school’s first sectional championship (1968) by striking 18 in final game **struck out 18 in regional loss to No.2-rated South Bend Clay **1.41 […]

Barb Carbaugh

Goshen High School, coach, Logansport High School, 1976 Earned 12 varsity letters in basketball, volleyball and track & field College – Basketball, Purdue University Basketball, volleyball, track & field, Goshen College Coaching – Head coach girls basketball, 1987-’03 – Guided teams to 2 sectional and 5 Goshen Holiday Tournament championships; 140-189 overall record Head coach […]

Don Ogle

DON OGLE, Goshen High School, 1967 ** Earned 8 varsity letters in football, basketball and baseball ** Football – 3-year letter winner … two-way starter on 1966 GHS team which was the first to beat Elkhart High School at Rice Field ** Basketball – starting point guard on 1966-67 team which finished 17-3 in the […]

Phillip Preston

PHIL PRESTON (volunteer), Lima (Ohio), 1954, Butler University, 1959 ** Competed in basketball, baseball and track and field ** Known for his passion for basketball and his long-time association and sponsorship of northern Indiana AAU boys basketball teams and tournaments until his death on April 20, 2013; also served many springs as a place judge […]

Tenelle (Ramer) Milun

TENELLE (RAMER) MILUN, Goshen High School, 1995 ** Earned 4 varsity letters in swimming ** Swimming – four-time team MVP ** Four-time IHSAA state meet qualifier ** 13-time sectional champion ** 14-time Northern Lakes Conference champion ** 1991, State qualifier ** 1992, state qualifier in 100, 200 freestyle; 200 and 400 freestyle relay ** 1993, […]

Penny (Hoffman) DiPomazio

PENNY HOFFMAN- DiPOMAZIO, Goshen High School, 1977, Southern Illinois University, 1981 Earned 8 varsity letters in diving and track & field Track * IHSAA State Finals Runner in high jump during senior season * 2-time sectional champion * Northern Lakes Conference champion in high jump and long jump during senior season Diving * Twice placed […]

Maurie Kline

MAURIE KLINE, Goshen High School, 1977, Ohio State University Earned 6 varsity letters in track and cross country Cross country * helped team compile 59-2 meet record in three seasons * helped team to sectional and Northern Lakes Conference championships in senior season * sectional individual champion during senior season * team MVP * IHSAA […]

Brad Park

BRAD PARK, Goshen High School, coach, Frontier High School, 1970, Manchester College, 1974 Head coach at GHS for 10 seasons 81-34 record (10 season at Sullivan High School in Indiana) Guided Redskins to 1999 IHSAA Class 4A state runnerup; 3 Northern Lakes Conference championships (1997, ’98, 2002), 2 sectional championships (1996, ’99), 2 regional championships […]

Steve Swihart

STEVE SWIHART, Goshen High School, 1979, Goshen High School, coach Earned 6 varsity letters in football and baseball 21 years as assistant football coach, 8 years assistant wrestling coach, 6 years head boys golf coach; coached only GHS golf teams to IHSAA state tournament. Football, earned 3 varsity letters – Co-Captain, Co-MVP on Redskins’ 1978 […]